DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

‘The Benefice of West Trent’, includes the PCCs of St Mary’s, Bleasby; St James, Halloughton; St Michael’s, Hoveringham; St Denis, Morton; Holy Trinity, Rolleston; St Peter’s, Thurgarton; St Peter & St Paul’s, Upton; and the Benefice Council.

The Incumbent (‘Vicar’) of ‘The Benefice of West Trent’, is a ‘data controller’ by virtue of his role and as chair of the Benefice Council and all 7 PCCs. The Benefice Council and 7 PCCs of the Benefice separately and as a whole and the Incumbent [heretofore referred to as ‘The Benefice of West Trent’] decide how your personal data is used and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the geographical areas specified by the boundary of each parish and as a whole.

  • To administer electoral rolls;

  • To fund raise and promote the interests of the church;

  • To manage our employee and volunteers;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running in St Paul’s

  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of  Benefice of West Trent in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church.

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

 

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, confirmations, marriages, funerals) permanently.
 

6. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the, Benefice of West Trent  holds about you;

  • The right to request that the Benefice Council corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Benefice of West Trent to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

7. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Please email the Benefice for a consent form 

 

 

 

8. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the

Incumbent of Benefice of West Trent   
Email: phil_07@btinternet.com  or phone: 077 200 100 66

The Vicarage 208 Southwell Road, Thurgarton, Notts. NG14 7GP.

 

Administrator 
Email: beneficeofwesttrent@gmail.com or phone:07419176021

 

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Benefice of West Trent
Seven Parishes One Benefice
Always a warm welcome. The seven churches in the Benefice of West Trent are traditional churches, with a strong sense of community and village life.  Seasons are a strong focus with the farming featuring in many of our villages. Each church having it’s own Parochial Church Council and character.  Many of the churches go back centuries and have interesting historic artefacts.
The Benefice of West Trent part of Southwell & Nottingham Diocese  in the Newark and Southwell Deanery 

 

Safeguarding 
Ensuring that children and young people as well as adults are kept safe whilst in our care is an integral part of our church life.

 

If you have any concerns about safeguarding please contact:

In the Benefice or for any of the 7 parishes:
The Revd Phil White or Mrs Christine Salter

chrissalter2000@yahoo.com

To raise a safeguarding concern in the Diocese contact
Cath Cooke (Assistant Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser)
Tel 07917 693285, Email: safeguarding@southwell.anglican.org

Out of Hours for Children & Adults:
Nottinghamshire: 0300 456 4546
Nottingham City Council: 0115 876 1000
Bawtry: 01302 796 000

  • Facebook Social Icon

The Revd Phil White                                     Paula Carlin - Administrator
Mobile: 077 200 100 66                                Tel: 07419176021
Email:   phil_07@btinternet.com                   Email: Beneficeofwesttrent@gmail.com

Safeguarding Co-ordinators:   

The Revd Phil White                                     Mrs Christine Salter

phil_07@btinternet.com                                chrissalter2000@yahoo.com

 

 

@2023 by Trinity Urban Church. Proudly created with wix.com